Independent Public Records Directory โ€ข Not affiliated with, endorsed by, or representing the US DOT or FMCSA
Carrier Legal Name
Leader Logistics Group Inc
USDOT Number
712924
MC/ICC Docket Number
MC-597628
Operating Authority Status
ACTIVE
Headquarters Location
Coldwater, MI
Commercial Fleet Size
10 Power Units, 11 CDL Drivers
Safety Standing
Satisfactory
Vehicle Out-of-Service Rate
No Roadside Violations on Record (Clean Standing)
Driver Out-of-Service Rate
No Driver Violations on Record (Clean Standing)
Form BMC-91X Primary Insurance
$5,000,000
ACTIVE MC #MC-597628 Authorized For Hire

Leader Logistics Group Inc

Doing Business As: Leader Logistics Group

Leader Logistics Group Inc is an active trucking business in Coldwater, MI. They hold registered license USDOT #712924 and MC #MC-597628.

Right now, they have 10 registered trucks and 11 licensed drivers on the road. Government records also show $5,000,000 in active liability insurance to protect cargo and other drivers, plus hazmat transport approval.

Location Coldwater, MI 49036
Phone Number (517) 278-3422
License Status Active & Authorized
Fleet Overview Official Census
Fleet Category: 6 to 24 Trucks (Growing Fleet)
10 Power Units
11 CDL Drivers
Drivers per Truck: 1.1
Hazardous Materials: Yes (Hazmat Approved)
Census: 2026-02-03 Good Standing

5-Point Carrier Safety & License Checklist

Quick reference checklist for freight brokers, shippers, and dispatchers before load tender.

Ready to Dispatch
1. DOT Status PASS
ACTIVE

Active registration with US DOT.

DOT #712924
2. Authority PASS
Authorized For-Hire

Licensed across state lines (MC #MC-597628)

Operating Authority
3. Insurance PASS
$5,000,000

Active liability policy verified on file.

Form BMC-91X
4. Census Date PASS
2026-02-03

Fleet census information is active.

Form MCS-150
5. Hazmat INFO
Hazmat Certified

Cleared to carry hazardous cargo.

Hazmat Scope
โœ“ Verified Compliance โ€ข Qualifies for Preferred Carrier Commercial Insurance Rates

Leader Logistics Group Inc โ€” Company Quick Facts & Registration

Official government registration and contact records from the US Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration.

Official FMCSA Registration and Safety Overview for Leader Logistics Group Inc
USDOT Number 712924
MC / Docket Number MC-597628
Legal Business Name Leader Logistics Group Inc
Doing Business As (DBA) Leader Logistics Group
Physical Address 410 Jay St, Coldwater, MI 49036
Registered Phone (517) 278-3422
Operating Authority Authorized For Hire
Commercial Trucks 10 Power Units
Licensed Drivers 11 Drivers
Last Census Update 2026-02-03

24-Month Roadside Safety & Inspection Record

Official roadside inspection metrics compared with US national commercial averages.

Status: Satisfactory

Zero Roadside Violations Recorded in Past 24 Months

This motor carrier holds an active, authorized status with no out-of-service orders or adverse roadside inspection citations reported to the FMCSA database during the last 24 months.

CLEAN STANDING

24-Month DOT-Reportable Crash History

Official crash reports involving fatalities, medical injuries, or vehicle tow-aways.

Total: 0
Fatalities 0
Zero Fatalities
Injury Incidents 0
Zero Injuries
Tow-Away Incidents 0
Disabling Damage

Fleet Specifications & Authorized Cargo

Authorized Cargo Classifications

General Freight Logs, Poles, Beams, Lumber Chemicals & Hazardous Cargo Paper Products Construction Materials

Operational Scope & Hazmat

  • Operating Status: ACTIVE
  • Hazardous Materials Approved: Yes (HM Certified)
  • Authority Type: Authorized For Hire
Active & Verified (Form BMC-91X Statutory Requirement on file with FMCSA) FMCSA Form BMC-91X

Commercial Auto Liability & Cargo Insurance

Active federal filing verified on record. Required minimum public liability policy on file is $5,000,000 for interstate freight operations.

Commercial Insurance Comparison Insuring Leader Logistics Group Inc? Compare rates across top A-rated commercial trucking underwriters.
Checklist Before Booking

3 Quick Checks for Leader Logistics Group Inc

Before you tender freight or sign a rate confirmation with USDOT #712924, take a minute to check these three points:

1 License Status

Confirm their DOT status is Active. Make sure their operating authority has not been revoked or paused in the last 12 months.

2 Inspection Scores

The national average truck failure rate is 21.4%. Fleets with rates above 30% are pulled off the road more frequently.

3 Insurance Certificate

Verify active auto liability on file ($750K to $1M) and ask for proof of at least $100K in cargo insurance.

Official Record Source: FMCSA MCMIS Census & SAFER Database 100% Free Public Verification
Rules & Route Guide

Important Rules and Routes for Leader Logistics Group Inc

Here is what you need to know about renewal dates, common trucking corridors, and quick checks for this company.

Registration Renewal (MCS-150) Every 2 Years
Next Filing Window:
April 2026
Based on USDOT #712924 (April โ€ข Even-Numbered Years)

Trucking companies must update their basic federal registration (Form MCS-150) every 24 months. If a company misses this deadline, the DOT can pause their active license.

Last Recorded Filing: 2026-02-03
MI Roadside & Scales Inspection Profile
Main Freight Lanes:
I-94, I-75, I-69, and I-96

Michigan State Police oversees key international bridge crossing corridors at the Ambassador Bridge and Blue Water Bridge, enforcing unique Michigan 11-axle weight limits. State officers check brakes, tires, lights, and driver logbooks during routine highway scale stops.

Headquarters: Coldwater, MI
๐Ÿ’ก Dispatch & Broker Tip: Fleet Verification

When booking this company's fleet of 10 trucks, check that their driver logs and yearly truck maintenance records are current before signing a dedicated carrier agreement.

Frequently Asked Questions

Verified answers about Leader Logistics Group Inc's fleet size, insurance filings, and safety records.

Leader Logistics Group Inc holds active license USDOT #712924 and MC #MC-597628. This means they are authorized by the federal government to haul for-hire freight across state lines.

Government records show Leader Logistics Group Inc operates 10 trucks and has 11 licensed commercial drivers on file.

No. Over the past 24 months, Leader Logistics Group Inc has zero roadside inspection violations and zero out-of-service orders on file. They maintain a clean safety record in federal databases.

Leader Logistics Group Inc has zero DOT-recordable crashes reported over the past two years. That means no fatal accidents, injuries, or vehicle tows are on file.

Leader Logistics Group Inc has $5,000,000 in active commercial auto liability insurance filed under Form BMC-91X with the DOT. This meets federal legal rules to protect freight and the public.

Their registered office is in Coldwater, MI 49036. Their registered contact phone number on official file is (517) 278-3422.

Leader Logistics Group Inc submitted their latest federal census update (Form MCS-150) on February 3, 2026, reporting 447,320 miles driven. All active motor carriers must file this update every two years to keep their license in good standing.

Sahajul - Founder of CarrierSafetyData

Built by Sahajul

Founder Assam, India @saddamh58509953

"Hi, I'm Sahajul from Assam, India. I built CarrierSafetyData to give owner-operators, freight brokers, and dispatchers a fast and 100% free way to check commercial fleet safety records. My mission is to make official US DOT roadside inspections, crash histories, and active insurance data simple to understand for everyone in freight."

Official US DOT Records 100% Free Public Access Say hi on X → Our Mission & Story →