Independent Public Records Directory โ€ข Not affiliated with, endorsed by, or representing the US DOT or FMCSA
Carrier Legal Name
Brandon Company Of Tennessee Llc
USDOT Number
748311
MC/ICC Docket Number
N/A
Operating Authority Status
ACTIVE
Headquarters Location
Goodlettsville, TN
Commercial Fleet Size
11 Power Units, 10 CDL Drivers
Safety Standing
Conditional
Vehicle Out-of-Service Rate
No Roadside Violations on Record (Clean Standing)
Driver Out-of-Service Rate
No Driver Violations on Record (Clean Standing)
Form BMC-91X Primary Insurance
$1,000,000
ACTIVE Private Property Carrier

Brandon Company Of Tennessee Llc

Brandon Company Of Tennessee Llc is an active trucking business in Goodlettsville, TN. They hold registered license USDOT #748311.

Right now, they have 11 registered trucks and 10 licensed drivers on the road. Government records also show $1,000,000 in active liability insurance to protect cargo and other drivers.

Location Goodlettsville, TN 37072
Phone Number (615) 228-2648
License Status Active & Authorized
Fleet Overview Official Census
Fleet Category: 6 to 24 Trucks (Growing Fleet)
11 Power Units
10 CDL Drivers
Drivers per Truck: 0.9
Hazardous Materials: No (Standard Goods)
Census: 2026-04-20 Good Standing

5-Point Carrier Safety & License Checklist

Quick reference checklist for freight brokers, shippers, and dispatchers before load tender.

Ready to Dispatch
1. DOT Status PASS
ACTIVE

Active registration with US DOT.

DOT #748311
2. Authority PASS
Private Carrier

Registered intrastate / private carrier

Operating Authority
3. Insurance PASS
$1,000,000

Active liability policy verified on file.

Form BMC-91X
4. Census Date PASS
2026-04-20

Fleet census information is active.

Form MCS-150
5. Hazmat INFO
Standard Freight

Registered for general non-hazmat goods.

Hazmat Scope
โœ“ Verified Compliance โ€ข Qualifies for Preferred Carrier Commercial Insurance Rates

Brandon Company Of Tennessee Llc โ€” Company Quick Facts & Registration

Official government registration and contact records from the US Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration.

Official FMCSA Registration and Safety Overview for Brandon Company Of Tennessee Llc
USDOT Number 748311
MC / Docket Number Not Applicable (Intrastate / Private)
Legal Business Name Brandon Company Of Tennessee Llc
Doing Business As (DBA) None on File (Single Legal Entity)
Physical Address 531 Space Park North, Goodlettsville, TN 37072
Registered Phone (615) 228-2648
Operating Authority Private Property Carrier
Commercial Trucks 11 Power Units
Licensed Drivers 10 Drivers
Last Census Update 2026-04-20

24-Month Roadside Safety & Inspection Record

Official roadside inspection metrics compared with US national commercial averages.

Status: Conditional

Zero Roadside Violations Recorded in Past 24 Months

This motor carrier holds an active, authorized status with no out-of-service orders or adverse roadside inspection citations reported to the FMCSA database during the last 24 months.

CLEAN STANDING

24-Month DOT-Reportable Crash History

Official crash reports involving fatalities, medical injuries, or vehicle tow-aways.

Total: 0
Fatalities 0
Zero Fatalities
Injury Incidents 0
Zero Injuries
Tow-Away Incidents 0
Disabling Damage

Fleet Specifications & Authorized Cargo

Authorized Cargo Classifications

General Freight Beverages Construction Materials

Operational Scope & Hazmat

  • Operating Status: ACTIVE
  • Hazardous Materials Approved: No (Standard Freight)
  • Authority Type: Private Property Carrier
Active & Verified (Form BMC-91X Statutory Requirement on file with FMCSA) FMCSA Form BMC-91X

Commercial Auto Liability & Cargo Insurance

Active federal filing verified on record. Required minimum public liability policy on file is $1,000,000 for interstate freight operations.

Commercial Insurance Comparison Insuring Brandon Company Of Tennessee Llc? Compare rates across top A-rated commercial trucking underwriters.
Checklist Before Booking

3 Quick Checks for Brandon Company Of Tennessee Llc

Before you tender freight or sign a rate confirmation with USDOT #748311, take a minute to check these three points:

1 License Status

Confirm their DOT status is Active. Make sure their operating authority has not been revoked or paused in the last 12 months.

2 Inspection Scores

The national average truck failure rate is 21.4%. Fleets with rates above 30% are pulled off the road more frequently.

3 Insurance Certificate

Verify active auto liability on file ($750K to $1M) and ask for proof of at least $100K in cargo insurance.

Official Record Source: FMCSA MCMIS Census & SAFER Database 100% Free Public Verification
Rules & Route Guide

Important Rules and Routes for Brandon Company Of Tennessee Llc

Here is what you need to know about renewal dates, common trucking corridors, and quick checks for this company.

Registration Renewal (MCS-150) Every 2 Years
Next Filing Window:
January 2027
Based on USDOT #748311 (January โ€ข Odd-Numbered Years)

Trucking companies must update their basic federal registration (Form MCS-150) every 24 months. If a company misses this deadline, the DOT can pause their active license.

Last Recorded Filing: 2026-04-20
TN Roadside & Scales Inspection Profile
Main Freight Lanes:
I-40, I-24, I-65, and I-55

Tennessee Highway Patrol operates major scale complexes along the transcontinental I-40 freight corridor and Mississippi River crossings in Memphis. State officers check brakes, tires, lights, and driver logbooks during routine highway scale stops.

Headquarters: Goodlettsville, TN
๐Ÿ’ก Dispatch & Broker Tip: Fleet Verification

When booking this company's fleet of 11 trucks, check that their driver logs and yearly truck maintenance records are current before signing a dedicated carrier agreement.

Frequently Asked Questions

Verified answers about Brandon Company Of Tennessee Llc's fleet size, insurance filings, and safety records.

Brandon Company Of Tennessee Llc is registered under USDOT #748311 with an active operating status. They operate as a private fleet or intrastate motor carrier based in TN.

Government records show Brandon Company Of Tennessee Llc operates 11 trucks and has 10 licensed commercial drivers on file.

No. Over the past 24 months, Brandon Company Of Tennessee Llc has zero roadside inspection violations and zero out-of-service orders on file. They maintain a clean safety record in federal databases.

Brandon Company Of Tennessee Llc has zero DOT-recordable crashes reported over the past two years. That means no fatal accidents, injuries, or vehicle tows are on file.

Brandon Company Of Tennessee Llc has $1,000,000 in active commercial auto liability insurance filed under Form BMC-91X with the DOT. This meets federal legal rules to protect freight and the public.

Their registered office is in Goodlettsville, TN 37072. Their registered contact phone number on official file is (615) 228-2648.

Brandon Company Of Tennessee Llc submitted their latest federal census update (Form MCS-150) on April 20, 2026, reporting 727,915 miles driven. All active motor carriers must file this update every two years to keep their license in good standing.

Sahajul - Founder of CarrierSafetyData

Built by Sahajul

Founder Assam, India @saddamh58509953

"Hi, I'm Sahajul from Assam, India. I built CarrierSafetyData to give owner-operators, freight brokers, and dispatchers a fast and 100% free way to check commercial fleet safety records. My mission is to make official US DOT roadside inspections, crash histories, and active insurance data simple to understand for everyone in freight."

Official US DOT Records 100% Free Public Access Say hi on X → Our Mission & Story →