Independent Public Records Directory โ€ข Not affiliated with, endorsed by, or representing the US DOT or FMCSA
Carrier Legal Name
Cheney Brothers Inc
USDOT Number
41648
MC/ICC Docket Number
MC-895890
Operating Authority Status
ACTIVE
Headquarters Location
Riviera Beach, FL
Commercial Fleet Size
755 Power Units, 850 CDL Drivers
Safety Standing
Satisfactory
Vehicle Out-of-Service Rate
No Roadside Violations on Record (Clean Standing)
Driver Out-of-Service Rate
No Driver Violations on Record (Clean Standing)
Form BMC-91X Primary Insurance
$5,000,000
ACTIVE MC #MC-895890 Authorized For Hire

Cheney Brothers Inc

Cheney Brothers Inc is an active trucking business in Riviera Beach, FL. They hold registered license USDOT #41648 and MC #MC-895890.

Right now, they have 755 registered trucks and 850 licensed drivers on the road. Government records also show $5,000,000 in active liability insurance to protect cargo and other drivers, plus hazmat transport approval.

Location Riviera Beach, FL 33404
Phone Number (561) 845-4721
License Status Active & Authorized
Fleet Overview Official Census
Fleet Category: 100+ Trucks (Large Fleet)
755 Power Units
850 CDL Drivers
Drivers per Truck: 1.1
Hazardous Materials: Yes (Hazmat Approved)
Census: 2024-08-13 Good Standing

5-Point Carrier Safety & License Checklist

Quick reference checklist for freight brokers, shippers, and dispatchers before load tender.

Ready to Dispatch
1. DOT Status PASS
ACTIVE

Active registration with US DOT.

DOT #41648
2. Authority PASS
Authorized For-Hire

Licensed across state lines (MC #MC-895890)

Operating Authority
3. Insurance PASS
$5,000,000

Active liability policy verified on file.

Form BMC-91X
4. Census Date PASS
2024-08-13

Fleet census information is active.

Form MCS-150
5. Hazmat INFO
Hazmat Certified

Cleared to carry hazardous cargo.

Hazmat Scope
โœ“ Verified Compliance โ€ข Qualifies for Preferred Carrier Commercial Insurance Rates

Cheney Brothers Inc โ€” Company Quick Facts & Registration

Official government registration and contact records from the US Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration.

Official FMCSA Registration and Safety Overview for Cheney Brothers Inc
USDOT Number 41648
MC / Docket Number MC-895890
Legal Business Name Cheney Brothers Inc
Doing Business As (DBA) None on File (Single Legal Entity)
Physical Address 1 Cheney Way, Riviera Beach, FL 33404
Registered Phone (561) 845-4721
Operating Authority Authorized For Hire
Commercial Trucks 755 Power Units
Licensed Drivers 850 Drivers
Last Census Update 2024-08-13

24-Month Roadside Safety & Inspection Record

Official roadside inspection metrics compared with US national commercial averages.

Status: Satisfactory

Zero Roadside Violations Recorded in Past 24 Months

This motor carrier holds an active, authorized status with no out-of-service orders or adverse roadside inspection citations reported to the FMCSA database during the last 24 months.

CLEAN STANDING

24-Month DOT-Reportable Crash History

Official crash reports involving fatalities, medical injuries, or vehicle tow-aways.

Total: 0
Fatalities 0
Zero Fatalities
Injury Incidents 0
Zero Injuries
Tow-Away Incidents 0
Disabling Damage

Fleet Specifications & Authorized Cargo

Authorized Cargo Classifications

General Freight Household Goods Fresh Produce Chemicals & Hazardous Cargo Dry Bulk Refrigerated Foods Beverages Paper Products

Operational Scope & Hazmat

  • Operating Status: ACTIVE
  • Hazardous Materials Approved: Yes (HM Certified)
  • Authority Type: Authorized For Hire
Active & Verified (Form BMC-91X Statutory Requirement on file with FMCSA) FMCSA Form BMC-91X

Commercial Auto Liability & Cargo Insurance

Active federal filing verified on record. Required minimum public liability policy on file is $5,000,000 for interstate freight operations.

Commercial Insurance Comparison Insuring Cheney Brothers Inc? Compare rates across top A-rated commercial trucking underwriters.
Checklist Before Booking

3 Quick Checks for Cheney Brothers Inc

Before you tender freight or sign a rate confirmation with USDOT #41648, take a minute to check these three points:

1 License Status

Confirm their DOT status is Active. Make sure their operating authority has not been revoked or paused in the last 12 months.

2 Inspection Scores

The national average truck failure rate is 21.4%. Fleets with rates above 30% are pulled off the road more frequently.

3 Insurance Certificate

Verify active auto liability on file ($750K to $1M) and ask for proof of at least $100K in cargo insurance.

Official Record Source: FMCSA MCMIS Census & SAFER Database 100% Free Public Verification
Rules & Route Guide

Important Rules and Routes for Cheney Brothers Inc

Here is what you need to know about renewal dates, common trucking corridors, and quick checks for this company.

Registration Renewal (MCS-150) Every 2 Years
Next Filing Window:
August 2026
Based on USDOT #41648 (August โ€ข Even-Numbered Years)

Trucking companies must update their basic federal registration (Form MCS-150) every 24 months. If a company misses this deadline, the DOT can pause their active license.

Last Recorded Filing: 2024-08-13
FL Roadside & Scales Inspection Profile
Main Freight Lanes:
I-95, I-75, I-4, and I-10

Florida Highway Patrol and Department of Agriculture operate mandatory 24/7 agricultural and safety inspection stations at the Georgia border along I-95 and I-75. State officers check brakes, tires, lights, and driver logbooks during routine highway scale stops.

Headquarters: Riviera Beach, FL
๐Ÿ’ก Dispatch & Broker Tip: Fleet Verification

When booking this company's fleet of 755 trucks, check that their driver logs and yearly truck maintenance records are current before signing a dedicated carrier agreement.

Frequently Asked Questions

Verified answers about Cheney Brothers Inc's fleet size, insurance filings, and safety records.

Cheney Brothers Inc holds active license USDOT #41648 and MC #MC-895890. This means they are authorized by the federal government to haul for-hire freight across state lines.

Government records show Cheney Brothers Inc operates 755 trucks and has 850 licensed commercial drivers on file.

No. Over the past 24 months, Cheney Brothers Inc has zero roadside inspection violations and zero out-of-service orders on file. They maintain a clean safety record in federal databases.

Cheney Brothers Inc has zero DOT-recordable crashes reported over the past two years. That means no fatal accidents, injuries, or vehicle tows are on file.

Cheney Brothers Inc has $5,000,000 in active commercial auto liability insurance filed under Form BMC-91X with the DOT. This meets federal legal rules to protect freight and the public.

Their registered office is in Riviera Beach, FL 33404. Their registered contact phone number on official file is (561) 845-4721.

Cheney Brothers Inc submitted their latest federal census update (Form MCS-150) on August 13, 2024, reporting 30,889,200 miles driven. All active motor carriers must file this update every two years to keep their license in good standing.

Sahajul - Founder of CarrierSafetyData

Built by Sahajul

Founder Assam, India @saddamh58509953

"Hi, I'm Sahajul from Assam, India. I built CarrierSafetyData to give owner-operators, freight brokers, and dispatchers a fast and 100% free way to check commercial fleet safety records. My mission is to make official US DOT roadside inspections, crash histories, and active insurance data simple to understand for everyone in freight."

Official US DOT Records 100% Free Public Access Say hi on X → Our Mission & Story →