Independent Public Records Directory โ€ข Not affiliated with, endorsed by, or representing the US DOT or FMCSA
Carrier Legal Name
Bic Distributing
USDOT Number
1529904
MC/ICC Docket Number
N/A
Operating Authority Status
ACTIVE
Headquarters Location
Syracuse, UT
Commercial Fleet Size
61 Power Units, 1 CDL Drivers
Safety Standing
Unrated (Active & Authorized)
Vehicle Out-of-Service Rate
No Roadside Violations on Record (Clean Standing)
Driver Out-of-Service Rate
No Driver Violations on Record (Clean Standing)
Form BMC-91X Primary Insurance
$1,000,000
ACTIVE Authorized For Hire

Bic Distributing

Bic Distributing is an active trucking business in Syracuse, UT. They hold registered license USDOT #1529904.

Right now, they have 61 registered trucks and 1 licensed driver on the road. Government records also show $1,000,000 in active liability insurance to protect cargo and other drivers.

Location Syracuse, UT 84075
Phone Number (801) 825-2993
License Status Active & Authorized
Fleet Overview Official Census
Fleet Category: 25 to 99 Trucks (Mid-Size Fleet)
61 Power Units
1 CDL Drivers
Drivers per Truck: 0.0
Hazardous Materials: No (Standard Goods)
Census: 2006-12-09 Good Standing

5-Point Carrier Safety & License Checklist

Quick reference checklist for freight brokers, shippers, and dispatchers before load tender.

Ready to Dispatch
1. DOT Status PASS
ACTIVE

Active registration with US DOT.

DOT #1529904
2. Authority PASS
Authorized For-Hire

Registered intrastate / private carrier

Operating Authority
3. Insurance PASS
$1,000,000

Active liability policy verified on file.

Form BMC-91X
4. Census Date PASS
2006-12-09

Fleet census information is active.

Form MCS-150
5. Hazmat INFO
Standard Freight

Registered for general non-hazmat goods.

Hazmat Scope
โœ“ Verified Compliance โ€ข Qualifies for Preferred Carrier Commercial Insurance Rates

Bic Distributing โ€” Company Quick Facts & Registration

Official government registration and contact records from the US Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration.

Official FMCSA Registration and Safety Overview for Bic Distributing
USDOT Number 1529904
MC / Docket Number Not Applicable (Intrastate / Private)
Legal Business Name Bic Distributing
Doing Business As (DBA) None on File (Single Legal Entity)
Physical Address 2273 S 2885 W, Syracuse, UT 84075
Registered Phone (801) 825-2993
Operating Authority Authorized For Hire
Commercial Trucks 61 Power Units
Licensed Drivers 1 Drivers
Last Census Update 2006-12-09

24-Month Roadside Safety & Inspection Record

Official roadside inspection metrics compared with US national commercial averages.

Status: Unrated (Active & Authorized)

Zero Roadside Violations Recorded in Past 24 Months

This motor carrier holds an active, authorized status with no out-of-service orders or adverse roadside inspection citations reported to the FMCSA database during the last 24 months.

CLEAN STANDING

24-Month DOT-Reportable Crash History

Official crash reports involving fatalities, medical injuries, or vehicle tow-aways.

Total: 0
Fatalities 0
Zero Fatalities
Injury Incidents 0
Zero Injuries
Tow-Away Incidents 0
Disabling Damage

Fleet Specifications & Authorized Cargo

Authorized Cargo Classifications

General Freight Dry Bulk Beverages

Operational Scope & Hazmat

  • Operating Status: ACTIVE
  • Hazardous Materials Approved: No (Standard Freight)
  • Authority Type: Authorized For Hire
Active & Verified (Form BMC-91X Statutory Requirement on file with FMCSA) FMCSA Form BMC-91X

Commercial Auto Liability & Cargo Insurance

Active federal filing verified on record. Required minimum public liability policy on file is $1,000,000 for interstate freight operations.

Commercial Insurance Comparison Insuring Bic Distributing? Compare rates across top A-rated commercial trucking underwriters.
Checklist Before Booking

3 Quick Checks for Bic Distributing

Before you tender freight or sign a rate confirmation with USDOT #1529904, take a minute to check these three points:

1 License Status

Confirm their DOT status is Active. Make sure their operating authority has not been revoked or paused in the last 12 months.

2 Inspection Scores

The national average truck failure rate is 21.4%. Fleets with rates above 30% are pulled off the road more frequently.

3 Insurance Certificate

Verify active auto liability on file ($750K to $1M) and ask for proof of at least $100K in cargo insurance.

Official Record Source: FMCSA MCMIS Census & SAFER Database 100% Free Public Verification
Rules & Route Guide

Important Rules and Routes for Bic Distributing

Here is what you need to know about renewal dates, common trucking corridors, and quick checks for this company.

Registration Renewal (MCS-150) Every 2 Years
Next Filing Window:
April 2026
Based on USDOT #1529904 (April โ€ข Even-Numbered Years)

Trucking companies must update their basic federal registration (Form MCS-150) every 24 months. If a company misses this deadline, the DOT can pause their active license.

Last Recorded Filing: 2006-12-09
UT Roadside & Scales Inspection Profile
Main Freight Lanes:
I-15, I-80, and I-84

Utah Highway Patrol Commercial Vehicle Section operates ports of entry at Wendover, St. George, and Echo, enforcing mountain snow safety and axle limits. State officers check brakes, tires, lights, and driver logbooks during routine highway scale stops.

Headquarters: Syracuse, UT
๐Ÿ’ก Dispatch & Broker Tip: Fleet Verification

When booking this company's fleet of 61 trucks, check that their driver logs and yearly truck maintenance records are current before signing a dedicated carrier agreement.

Frequently Asked Questions

Verified answers about Bic Distributing's fleet size, insurance filings, and safety records.

Bic Distributing is registered under USDOT #1529904 with an active operating status. They operate as a private fleet or intrastate motor carrier based in UT.

Government records show Bic Distributing operates 61 trucks and has 1 licensed commercial driver on file.

No. Over the past 24 months, Bic Distributing has zero roadside inspection violations and zero out-of-service orders on file. They maintain a clean safety record in federal databases.

Bic Distributing has zero DOT-recordable crashes reported over the past two years. That means no fatal accidents, injuries, or vehicle tows are on file.

Bic Distributing has $1,000,000 in active commercial auto liability insurance filed under Form BMC-91X with the DOT. This meets federal legal rules to protect freight and the public.

Their registered office is in Syracuse, UT 84075. Their registered contact phone number on official file is (801) 825-2993.

Bic Distributing submitted their latest federal census update (Form MCS-150) on December 9, 2006, reporting 20,000 miles driven. All active motor carriers must file this update every two years to keep their license in good standing.

Sahajul - Founder of CarrierSafetyData

Built by Sahajul

Founder Assam, India @saddamh58509953

"Hi, I'm Sahajul from Assam, India. I built CarrierSafetyData to give owner-operators, freight brokers, and dispatchers a fast and 100% free way to check commercial fleet safety records. My mission is to make official US DOT roadside inspections, crash histories, and active insurance data simple to understand for everyone in freight."

Official US DOT Records 100% Free Public Access Say hi on X → Our Mission & Story →